Carolina Facial Plastic Surgery

Having trouble finding
what you are looking for?

We are here to help!

Yes
Please!
No
Thanks!
x

Eye Procedures FAQs

  • Eyelift
  • Forehead & Browlift

Eyelift FAQ

 

Q: Why are my eyelids so different on each side?

A: It looks like you have ptosis of the left eyelid. There are many factors that could cause the muscles that lift your eyelid to weaken, including genetics. The ptosis can be corrected with eyelid surgery that’s performed in the office with local anesthesia by an oculoplastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon who specializes in eyelid surgery.  I hope this helps.

Q: How much down time is there for lower eye bag surgery and when can you go back to work?

A: You will need to allot at least one week for recovery after your eye-bag surgery. Depending on how extensive the procedure was and your own personal healing time, it may take longer. You can get a better idea of the time you’ll need to arrange off from work when you have your consultation. I hope this helps.

Q: I’m 30, would love surgery/Botox/fillers to improve looks – eyelids, chin, overall look. Can I please have advice?

A: First, you look great in your photos. You’re young for anti-aging surgery, but you do have excess skin on your upper lids that is making you look older. This will become more pronounced with time. I think you’d be thrilled with the results of a conservative upper blepharoplasty to remove the excess skin above your upper lids. It’ll help keep your eyes looking younger and brighter for at least 8-10 years.

Botox can help minimize dynamic wrinkles, such as those around your mouth and between your brows. I don’t see any evidence of a double chin. You might want to be more conscious of your posture and how you move when you speak, to avoid the look that bothers you. Other than that, work with your facial plastic surgeon to develop a great skin-care rejuvenation and maintenance regimen and you should continue to look terrific for many years to come. I hope this helps.

Q: Weird eye shape? Caused by protruding eyes / uneven face?  

A: The asymmetry that bothers you is caused by the lower lid on the right eye, which is slightly lower than the left. This can be surgically raised slightly to make it match your other eye better.  You could improve the look of your eyes by removing some of the excess skin above your upper lid. You will need to find an expert oculoplastic surgeon who has experience with ethnic eyes. Take your time finding the best surgeon possible. I hope this helps.

Q: One of my eyes is smaller than the other. Can I fix it? Should I?     

A: It looks like you may have mild ptosis of your left eye. The drooping lid is what is making the eye look smaller. I’d recommend an in-person consultation with an oculoplastic surgeon. I hope this helps.

Q: I had ptosis due to aging and weakened muscle.But now one of my eyes has a big chunk of skin under the brow … which was not there before. surgeon says its not part of the ptosis repair and I’d have to pay to have the extra skin removed. Was never there prior to the surgery and I feel it should have been included or at least discussed prior to the procedure. Who’s right?

A: Your surgeon is correct, in that ptosis repair is a medical procedure that corrects the eye muscle. The excess skin is visible in your Before picture — but it is hanging downward because the eye muscle was drooping. Once the muscle was tightened, the excess skin became more apparent. Blepharoplasty can fix that, but it will be a separate procedure. Although it would have been nice for your plastic surgeon to mention the drooping skin before your surgery and inquire whether you would like to address in a separate procedure, he or she is under no obligation to do so. I hope this helps.

Q: Does a brow lift smooth out forehead lines?

A: One of the effects of a successful brow lift is smoother forehead skin with fewer wrinkles. However, a brow lift shouldn’t be performed merely to eliminate forehead furrows. Those can be taken care of with regular Botox injections, chemical peels and/or hyaluronic acid fillers. As for your eyelids, if you have loose, folded skin, you may benefit from blepharoplasty. However, that can only be determined during an in-person consultation. I hope this helps.

Q: For as long as i can remember i’ve had hooded eyes. Ive tried all the ‘makeup tricks’ and tips but nothing seems to work. A lot of my friends have also commented on it and i just dont feel pretty anymore because i feel as if i look tired and mad all the time.

A: You are still attractive despite your hooded eyes, so please don’t feel badly about yourself. Your eyes would look more alert and you would probably feel more confident with an upper blepharoplasty to remove the excess fat and skin and reshape the lids. Please be sure to find an expert facial- or oculoplastic surgeon to help you. I hope this helps.

Q: Is it ok to put on eye lash extensions after upper eye lid surgery?

A: As long as your eyelids are no longer swollen or sore, eyelash extensions should be fine. They will not affect the crease of your eyes, where the scars are, nor will they require rubbing your eyes to remove them. However, please verify this with your facial plastic surgeon. If you’ve healed enough, you should get the go-ahead. I hope this helps.

Q: How can I improve under-eye area: I’m a 47 year-old woman.

A: You would get the most dramatic and rejuvenating improvement with lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning. This would revitalize your under-eye area and compensate for volume lost to age. You might also want to consider fillers or other procedures to restore volume to your midface. That would also lift the skin away from your tear troughs and make you look significantly younger.  I hope this helps.

Q:  How much will an eye bag procedure cost?

A: The best solution to eye bags is lower blepharoplasty, in most cases. In the hands of an expert, the scars will be hidden in the lids and not visible once they heal. I can understand your reluctance to consider surgery, as it is a major commitment. I’d suggest just starting to consult with facial plastic surgeons and learning more about what you can expect from the procedure. If you are still nervous about surgery, fillers and microneedling could give you some improvement in the meantime. A great doctor will work with you to give you the kinds of improvements you are most comfortable with. Prices can be discussed during your consultations, but the most important thing is to find a medical professional you trust.  I hope this helps.

Q: Upper blepharoplasty scars?

A: It takes about 2.5 to 3 months or more for your eyelids to completely heal after upper blepharoplasty. Because the scar is hidden in the crease of the eye, it should be barely noticeable once your skin heals. I hope this helps.

Q: Can anything really be done about bags on my cheekbones and wrinkles under my eyes?

A: Lower blepharoplasty could remove your eyebags and tighten the skin underneath your eyes. You also need to improve the quality of your skin overall using chemical peels, which will help stimulate collagen. Lasers could be helpful on the malar bags, but these can be difficult to treat. Hyaluronic-acid based dermal fillers can also help to even out your tear troughs. Consulting in person with a facial plastic surgeon will give you a better idea of what procedures will be best to rejuvenate your eye area.  I hope this helps.

Q: I would like upper eyelid surgery and I would like to know if I’m a good candidate.

A: You look like you would be a good candidate for an upper blepharoplasty. This would remove some of the excess fat and skin between your lid and brow to give you a more rested and youthful look. Be sure to find someone who is an expert in oculoplastic surgery and who can demonstrate excellent results in cases that resemble yours. I hope this helps.

Q: What exactly are the “complications” that occur with tear trough implants?

A: I don’t place tear trough implants because I believe you get a more natural and just as long-lasting effect with well-executed fat grafting. However, implants can be safe as long as they are placed by an oculoplastic surgeon with stellar credentials who can show you evidence of prior successful implants. Risks for this procedure are no different than for any surgery; minimal in most cases. I hope this helps.

Q: Will a brow lift damage my hair transplants?

A: Notify your facial plastic surgeon about your hair transplants. The scars for your endoscopic brow lift can be hidden in your hairline without affecting the transplants. Be sure you have a top-notch surgeon. I hope this helps.

Q: Getting upper and lower eyelid surgery. Do I need a skin pinch on lower?

A: You have a significant degree of upper lid sagging and eye trough hollowing. Rather than trying to figure out which procedures are best for you on your own or through the web, I’d suggest putting all of your energy into finding the most expert facial or ocular plastic surgeon in your area. This is what will get you the best results and will be the best use of your time and money. Blepharoplasty can be done in the office and has a recovery time of about two weeks, regardless of what’s done. In reviewing your pictures, I think it would unlikely that you would require a skin pinch.  I hope this helps.

Q: Do most people have anxiety/nervousness when they make the decision to have upper and lower eyelid surgery?

A: It’s normal to feel anxious about any surgical procedure, particularly one that involves your eyes. If you take the time to research and find an exceptional oculoplastic surgeon, you do not have to worry. Oculoplastic surgeons have to undergo special training just to learn to operate on the eyes. You will be able to open your eyes after surgery and your eyesight will not be affected by your procedures. If your anxiety becomes too overwhelming, you can try some relaxation techniques – either on your own or with the help of a professional. I hope this helps.

Q: One of my eyes is more open than the other, why is this?

A: It looks like you have developed ptosis on your left eyelid, which is making it droop and causing your eye to look sleepy. There can be many causes for this condition, including genetics. It can be corrected surgically either by an oculoplastic surgeon or by a facial plastic surgeon. I hope this helps.

Q: Uneven eyelids as of a few years ago, what can correct this? (Photo)

A: You seem to have some ptosis of your right eyelid and are compensating by raising your brows. The ptosis can be corrected by a plastic surgeon who specializes in the face or by an oculoplastic surgeon. I hope this helps.

Q: Are fluid sacs under eyes appearing 10 years post blepharoplasty reversible? 

A: You have the beginnings of festoons, which are hard to treat. I would recommend surgical excision, if possible, plus laser resurfacing and MicroNeedling to help improve the quality of the skin. What you cannot fix with treatment you can camouflage with a hyaluronic-acid based dermal filler, such as Restylane Silk. I hope this helps.

Q: Do I have monolid or hooded eyelids?  

A: You could get more of a defined crease in your upper lids through upper blepharoplasty. This should not affect the look or position of your brows. Please begin consulting facial plastic surgeons in person so you can discuss your desires in more depth. I hope this helps.

Q: Can Droopy Eyelids Affect Vision?

A: It is possible that your droopy eyelids are causing your vision problems. I’m surprised you didn’t mention this to the ophthalmologists you consulted. I would suggest going back to one of them, alerting him or her to your suspicion about your eyelids and requesting a visual field test. If the test is positive, you may qualify for a medically necessary blepharoplasty (eyelid surgery) that could be covered by your insurance.

You should also consult with a facial plastic surgeon to have your eyelids evaluated; whether the surgery is covered by insurance or not, your eyelids seem to be causing you distress and fatigue and you may benefit from blepharoplasty. You’d have the added benefit of looking younger and more alert. I hope this helps.

Q: Is it possible to just remove excess skin on corner of upper eyelid?

A: You would need to be evaluated in person or at least provide photos to get a satisfactory answer to your question. A good facial plastic surgeon will always tailor procedures to meet the specific needs and unique anatomical features of each patient. If you do indeed have excess skin on the lateral part of your lids, it could be removed with a partial blepharoplasty if necessary. This can only be decided during a consult with an expert facial plastic surgeon. I hope this helps.

Q: Can I Change my Caucasian Eyes to Asian Eyes?

A: It is possible to make your eyes look more Asian through surgery. However, it requires more than just lifting or narrowing the ends of the eyes. You would probably need to add fat to and modify the shape of your upper lid to mimic the Asian epicanthal fold. Don’t rush into this; find a real expert. I hope this helps.

Q: Can I Get Rid of my Deep Tear Troughs Permanently?  

A: The hyaluronic-acid based fillers such as Restylane Silk and Volbella can do an amazing job of filling out under-eye troughs. Though they are not permanent, some can last for up to 2 years or more. If you really do want a surgical solution, fat grafts could fill out your hollows, making you look more rested. Fat grafts are permanent, though there will be some loss of fat after your procedure, as not all of it survives. As for the asymmetry in your eyes, I don’t think it is significant. Talking to a facial plastic surgeon about your needs can help you decide on a course of action. I hope this helps.

Q: Okay – so what to do about this nasty loose skin under my eyes?? Had eye bags removed over twenty years ago.

A: At this point, I’d recommend both upper blepharoplasty to resolve the lid hooding and a conservative skin pinch lower blepharoplasty with fat grafts to rejuvenate the lower eyes. I hope this helps.

Q: Can I drive after lower blepharoplasty? The doctor I’m seeing uses local anesthesia.

A: Local anesthesia is the right way to go for a blepharoplasty, as it’s important for your facial plastic surgeon to evaluate the results while the face can move. However, even with local anesthesia, you will be in no condition to drive yourself. You may be sore and sleepy. Your vision will probably be blurry, your eyes will be anesthetized and your eye muscles won’t be able to function optimally. If you can’t find anyone to drive you, you will need to arrange for a taxi or some other transportation, or just delay the surgery until a friend or family member is available to help you. I hope this helps.

Q: I am 55 and look 70! I desperately need a change. Blepharoplasty upper and lower?

A: I’m sorry for your health struggles. The good news is that upper and lower blepharoplasty will dramatically rejuvenate your eyes, making you look much healthier, more vibrant, alert and even younger. During your surgery, excess fat will be removed from under your eyes, the eye muscles will be tightened, the skin will be tightened, and excess skin removed. The mole can also be removed during the same procedure. Your eye rejuvenation will last about 8 to 10 years at a minimum. I hope this helps.

Q: Under eye bags and malar bags need permanent solution.

A: A lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning will remove the excess skin and resolve the bags under the eyes. This will make you look younger and more alert.  Malar bags are difficult to treat and can be stubborn to treatment.  A good eye lift should last at least eight years at a minimum. I hope this helps.

Q: Fillers or lower blepharoplasty?

A: While you are a little younger than most blepharoplasty patients, without seeing photos or meeting you in person, I cannot answer your question definitively. Fillers can be a nice “try-out” of a surgical procedure you may be considering. They also may be sufficient in your case to remedy your lower eye bags – particularly if they are really more “trough”-like than baggy. In the hands of an expert facial plastic surgeon, the hyaluronic acid fillers such as Juvéderm and Belotero will not direct more attention to your lower eyes. Instead, they will rejuvenate the area so that the focus is once more on your eyes, where it should be.

However, the fact that you are describing eye “bags” – which suggests excess fat and skin underneath the eyes – leads me to lean more toward blepharoplasty. If you truly have eye bags, surgery is what will make the most dramatic and longest-lasting difference. A lower blepharoplasty would actually remove the excess fat and skin, plus tighten the skin under the eyes. Age is not a consideration; need is. The ultimate decision is yours. I hope this helps.

Q: Are these malar bags/festoons under my eyes?

A: The only permanent solution to eye bags and festoons is lower blepharoplasty. You don’t seem to have anything more than very early festooning, but your eye bags are quite visible. Taking care of them now with lower blepharoplasty will make you look younger and more energized. The results should last about eight to ten years. You should also develop an anti-aging regimen with your facial plastic surgeon that will include skin care and laser treatments to maintain the results of your blepharoplasty and keep your skin looking healthy and young as you age. I hope this helps.

Q: I’m 40 years old, and have droopy eyelids, and recently loose skin under the eye. I don’t know what best treatment to have. Full surgery to remove excess skin, or plexr, CO2 laser?

A: An upper blepharoplasty will remove some of the excess fat on the upper lids that’s causing fullness and droopiness. We leave some fat because it keeps the eye looking youthful. Then excess skin would be removed to rejuvenate the contour of your eyes. The scar is hidden in the crease. You need evaluation for possible ptosis of the upper lid and ptosis repair.  It is hard to tell.  The lower lids can also be tightened, though at this point I think a hyaluronic-acid filler might be sufficient. I hope this helps.

Q: Have I got extremely fatty eyelids?

A: You are quite a lovely girl and your eyes are also attractive. However, I do see that you have a little fullness in the upper eyelids.   If this bothers you, it can be refined with upper blepharoplasty. The result will be a cleaner and sleeker look to your upper lid area that would bring more focus to your eyes. As for the under eye area, the photo isn’t clear enough to determine whether you would benefit from surgery in that area. I hope this helps.

Q: Is it possible to get rid of the extra folds on my eyelids? 

A: Blepharoplasty will remove the excess skin on your upper lids that are forming the folds. You may have mild ptosis as well, which could be repaired in the same procedure.

 

Q: How much would it cost to remove eye bags and wrinkles under the eyes? Which procedure would be the best to use?

A: You didn’t provide any photos, so I can only give you a general answer. If you have either early hollowing or bagging under your eyes, fillers or laser resurfacing may be sufficient to rejuvenate that area. However, if you have true eye bags, which are fatty deposits and sagging skin underneath the lower lids, then the best option is lower blepharoplasty (also known as lower eyelid surgery). A lower blepharoplasty will actually remove the excess fat and skin and tighten the remaining skin. It will rejuvenate your lids for 8 years or more.

Q: Asian eyelid surgery, incisional, done 20 yrs ago. Now upper lids sagging, what procedure to fix it and who? Had incisional Asian eyelid surgery for my monolids. My upper lids are sagging esp. outer corners, due to age. I need them fixed. What procedure do I ask for? Do I need a PS who is experienced in Asian eyelid surgery? Can it be done with a facelift, chin implant & lipo, neck lift , temporal browlift like a regular blepharoplasty? Or is it more complex? Thank you for your valued opinion.

 

A: You need blepharoplasty for the upper lids to remove the excess skin and fat. Look for someone who has expertise performing blepharoplasty on Asian eyes, as this takes extra skill and knowledge. As for the other procedures, they can and should be done on the same day to minimize recovery time. You can be awake for the blepharoplasty and asleep for the facelift with chin augmentation, neck lift, and brow lift. I hope this helps.

Q: Best approach to fix under eye bags and discoloration? I am a 42 year old man, and I’m increasingly frustrated by my very tired-looking eyes. My skin is healthy, and I would otherwise look young for my age. I went for a restalyne consultation, and they recommended 2 vials to camouflage the protruding fat pads. The cost would be $1700, and the fix would obviously be temporary. What would you recommend based on these pictures? Thanks.

A: You’re right; a hyaluronic-acid based dermal filler such as Restylane can fill out your under-eye hollows, but will only be a temporary fix. Lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning can fill in the hollows, and also remove and tighten excess skin. The rejuvenation will be immediate and permanent. While you will continue to age, as normal, your eyes will continue to look good for up to 10 to 20 years. Find a facial plastic surgeon who specializes in eye rejuvenation to get the permanent improvement you want. I hope this helps.

Q: Thinking to make an operation for my eyes – skin removal. I don’t know what is exactly the name for what I have on my eyes but it is a small skin which is a bit on my eyes , I would like to remove it , is not really nice for my makeup and I don’t understand why it’s there , so what do you think Can I remove it , it is painful, how many days I have to recover and a approximately price? Thank you very much.

A: The procedure that would help you get more definition in the upper eye area is called upper blepharoplasty. It entails removing a bit of the excess fat and skin to create a less “puffy” look. It’s essential, however, that too much fat not be removed, as that could be aging. The scar for the procedure is very small and would be hidden in your eyelid crease. You will have postoperative pain and swelling, but these can be controlled with over-the-counter medications and ice packs. I hope this helps.

Q: Possible to Get Wider or Bigger Eyes? I was born without double eyelids, but they naturally developed as I was growing up. However the size of my double eyelids constantly change (bigger/smaller). My eyes are small and round, but the pink part near my tear ducts are not visible. I learned that there is a type of Asian eye surgery that can make this visible. Will this surgery help? Can my eyes get any bigger or wider? Thank you in advance for all your help!

 

A: Yes, you can have surgery to alter the epicanthal fold, which is currently making your eyes look hooded and sleepy. Your eyes are already a good size, so they do not actually need to look “bigger,” just more alert. When you consult with a facial plastic surgeon who has expertise in surgically altering Asian eyes, you will get a better idea of what your final results will be. I hope this helps.

Q: Is Minor Ptosis Best Left Alone? I have what are considered “big” double eyelids, unfortunately, I have ptosis in both eyes, a very small amount, about 0.5mm in my right eye (covers A TINY portion of the black pupil) and about 1mm in my left eye (covers also a tiny portion of the black pupil). I don’t know whether to get this corrected or leave it alone; I don’t think my vision is being blocked, but I think I might be straining my eyes at times..isn’t ptosis only a problem if vision is being blocked?

 

A: If your ptosis is bothering you enough to write a post about it, then I suggest consulting a board-certified facial plastic surgeon who specializes in blepharoplasty to explore your options. Ptosis can be a problem if your vision is blocked and may even qualify as a medical condition that will be covered by your insurance. Even when ptosis is minor, it can be annoying and cause eye strain, as you noted. I hope this helps.

Q: Surgery to Make Non-Asian Eyes Bigger? My eyes are fairly small for my face. I’m wondering if there is surgery that can make them look bigger. I’m not Asian, no anatomical problems, just really small eyes.

A: The real answer to your question can only be determined by an in-person consultation. However, eyes often appear to be small owing to excess skin on the eyelid or a droopy brow. Each of these is easily remedied with either upper blepharoplasty or a brow lift. The goal would be to reveal more of your eye while keeping your expression relaxed and natural. This takes a great deal of skill, so please take your time finding an expert to help you. I hope this helps.

Q: Is 18 Years Old Too Young for Eyelid Surgery?My baby sister is turning 18 in a week and for the past year, she has been saving her money for an upper eyelid surgery. Her upper eyes are and have always been slightly droopy and she constantly looks tired or mad (even when she is not). The skin hits her eyelashes, which sometimes causes a rash on the skin. She is very unhappy. I’m just a little worried and I want to know if 18 years old is too young to have upper eyelid surgery. Also, what are the complications for someone this young? Will it look worse as she ages or will this be good for her? Thank you!

 

A: Age is not the most important decision for a patient undergoing a blepharoplasty.  The Anatomy is more important.  If your sister’s eyelids are giving her trouble, she may benefit from upper blepharoplasty, which will remove the excess skin. Blepharoplasty in a young patient should be conservative and retain the fat around the eye.  This can be done at any age at which it is needed. Because she’s young with presumably excellent skin tone, she should respond well. I hope this helps.

Q: What Can I Do About a New Fold in my Eyelid? Two weeks ago my left eyelid got an extra crease in it that hasn’t gone away since. Not only does it look extremely strange, it’s very uncomfortable and makes feel heavy to open all the way. Is there anything I can do to make it go back to normal? I’ve been using an eye wrinkle cream that hasn’t seemed to help. It is usually normal for about an hour after I wake up, but once the “morning puffiness” goes away it’s back to an extra eyelid. Any advice would be appreciated!

 

A: Surgery would be the the most satisfactory and permanent solution for the extra skin in your eyelids. Creams can’t resolve that degree of skin laxity. A ptosis repair and possible upper blepharoplasty would remove the extra skin that’s apparent in both your eyes, plus make them look more symmetrical. I hope this helps.

Q: How Well Does Scar Tissue on Upper Eyelid Heal?

A: When performing eyelid surgery, a board-certified facial plastic surgeon will make the incision inside the crease of the eyelid and suture underneath the lid, where the stitches cannot be seen. It is also fortunate that the skin on the eyelid is very thin and heals so well that the scars will be virtually invisible. Massaging the scar, once it’s healed, can help break down the collagen and make it blend into surrounding skin faster.

Q: Born with a Droopy Eyelid. Age 15, What Are My Options?

A: I’m sorry that your congenital ptsosis (the medical term for a droopy eyelid) is making you feel self-conscious. Please don’t let this minor problem stop you from looking other people in the eye.

Surgery is the only way to correct the elongation of the levator muscle that causes the drooping. See if your parents are willing to bring you to a facial plastic surgeon for a consultation. If not, after you turn 18, you will be able to have a consultation on your own. Cost will vary by region, practitioner, and what needs to be done to completely rectify the drooping. The important thing is to find a surgeon you trust; a payment plan can be worked out, if necessary. I hope this helps.

Q: Can Fat Near the Inner Eye Area Be Removed?

A: It sounds like you may need some fat removal and perhaps some excess skin removed as well. You will need to be evaluated in person by a facial plastic surgeon who has expertise in blepharoplasty.  This would still be an eyelid lift procedure.  I hope this helps.

Q: Is 31 Too Young for Upper Eyelid Surgery?

A: In evaluating patients, anatomy is what matters..not age.  While you are young for surgery, it could be an option for you.  You could consider a conservative brow lift either surgically or non-surgically as you low eyebrow is contributing to the heaviness of the eye.   You could consider non-surgical options such as botox or fillers to help lift the brow.  You will need to be evaluated in person by a facial plastic surgeon who specializes in eyelid surgery. I hope this helps.

 

Q: I’m 22 years old and I really despise my sagging, hooded eyelids. I love makeup but I am unable to do many makeup looks (winged eyeliner and eyeshadow) because as soon as I rest my eyes it is covered up. I’m not sure whether I should get a blepharoplasty or forehead lift or both.

A: From your description and photos, you would probably benefit most from a brow lift, which would increase the space between your brows and lids and eliminate the sagging that is making you look much older than your 22 years. At our center, we offer a “one-centimeter brow lift,” which is a minimally invasive procedure that lifts the lateral brow (closest to the temples). If this is not sufficient to resolve your issue, then an endoscopic brow lift would be performed instead. Your in-person consultation will give you the answers you need. I hope this helps.

Q: Why Do So Many Docs Raise Eyebrows to Levels Reminiscent of 50’s Hollywood?

A: The brow lift surgery has evolved overtime.  The “old school” goal of a browlift was to raise the brow as high as possible without consideration of how the appearance would fit with the other facial features.  This type of browlift was overly aggressive and generally fallen out of favor of most reputable facial plastic surgeons.  This overly aggressive brow lift is called a coronal brow lift.  This type of brow lift should be reserved for patients with severe drooping of the brows.

The aesthetic procedures and goals of a browlift are different today.  A properly placed brow should have a gentle arch that is just above the brow bone.  This can be effectively created by minimally invasive browlifts such as an endoscopic browlift or a 1cm browlift that I perform.

I agree that the brows should be conservatively lifted during a brow lift procedure.  I hope this helps

 

 

Q: I hear that blepharoplasty is done with local anesthesia does this mean you are awake?

A: You choose whether to be awake or asleep for eyelid surgery. I usually perform blepharoplasty using local anesthesia and an oral medications to relax patients. General anesthesia is still an option, though it may prolong the recovery time. Blepharoplasty helps rejuvenate your look by lifting and tightening lids and repositioning fat. You should look better rested and more alert, but natural. I hope this helps.

Q:When is blepharoplasty considered to be medically necessary? The skin on my upper eyelids hangs down over my eyelashes. It tends to push my eyelashes into my eyes and makes it hard for me to use my computer without tilting my head back. My eyes also get tired and my vision blurs towards the end of the day. I would like to get this fixed, but I am not sure if insurance typically covers this sort of thing.

A: From your description, it may be that your drooping upper lids are causing problems with your vision and this may be considered a medical condition that could be covered by insurance. Your first step is to be evaluated by an ophthalmologist, who will administer a visual field test. Even if the surgery is not deemed medically necessary, I highly recommend your consulting with a facial plastic surgeon because at minimum the drooping lids are causing you fatigue and distress, and should be remedied. I hope this helps.

Q: I’m considering blepharoplasty for upper and lower eyelids, and I’ve been looking at before and after pictures — and I like what I’ve seen. However, I’m wary of looking at just the best results. How many is a good number for a surgeon’s portfolio and can I expect to see photos of eyelid surgery scars?

A: Looking at before-and-after photos on the websites of facial plastic surgeons is only a first step in the research you need to do to find the best person to perform your blepharoplasty. Look into their credentials. Meet and interview several physicians in person. Look at the patient photos they keep in the office. Ask to speak to previous patients. Do not stop until you have found a facial plastic surgeon whom you trust and whose work is up to the standards you wish to achieve with your own procedure. I hope this helps.

Q: Eyelid Surgery or Fillers First for Tired-looking Eyes?

A: Other people read us through our eyes. Drooping lids, heavy brows and deep under-eye troughs not only make us look older, but may give the impression that we lack energy. The hyaluronic-acid dermal fillers offer only a temporary solution, must be re-administered every six to twelve months, and can cause complications. Upper and/or lower blepharoplasty can take years off your look and last for up to 10 years. I hope this helps.

Q: Can I get upper blepharoplasty at 19 years old?

A: Your drooping eyelid, otherwise known as ptosis, is caused by a weakened Müeller muscle in your upper lid. It is not uncommon for this condition to worsen with age, as you have noticed. I would treat your ptosis by lifting the lid at the point where it crosses the iris. You are not too young for such a procedure. I hope you find someone who will help you.

Q: Is muscle around eyes excised during blepharoplasty?

A:  I spare the eye muscles rather than excise them during blepharoplasty, but this depends on patient anatomy and need. Sometimes the muscles have grown so lax that they drag the eyelid downward. Minimal excision and/or tightening may help. It’s a minimally invasive surgery and recovery time tends to be quick, with return to normal activities within a few days. I hope this helps.

Q: When I smile my eyelids look swollen & I have eye bags under eyes. How do I treat this?

A: While I would need to see you in person to evaluate your situation, bags under the eyes are generally caused by pockets of fat. These can be moved into a better location during lower blepharoplasty. If there is excess skin present, that can be removed during the same procedure. The heaviness in your upper lids could be caused by a number of factors, but might be resolved by upper blepharoplasty, which would open the eyes.  I hope this helps.

Q: What causes droopy lids and brows, and is upper bleph the right choice for me? I have droopy brows and eyelids. I’m interested in upper bleph/botox. Is this the same as dbl eyelid surgery, with the same risks? What are the risks down the line for upper blepharosty for the functioning of my eyelids (blinking/closing) &dryness? How can I tell if eyelid surgery alone will meet my needs? Can botox for the brow suffice?

A: You can answer your last question by getting a Botox lift and seeing if it opens your eyes sufficiently. From your description, however, it sounds like you might benefit from blepharoplasty and possibly a slight brow lift. The risk for adverse outcomes such as dysfunctional eyelids and dryness can be minimized by finding a facial plastic surgeon who has expertise treating the eyes. You need to be evaluated in person. I hope this helps.

Q: Double eyelids but want larger and brighter eyes, should I get double eyelid surgery?

A: If you want a more wide-eyed look, it is achievable with blepharoplasty. Please find a facial plastic surgeon with expertise in treating Asian eyes. I hope this helps.

Q: Bromelain And/or Arnica Before Surgery? I’m having revision lower blepharoplasty next month. I had bruising for 6 weeks after the first surgery. Do you recommend Bromelain and/or Arnica before surgery as well as after? My Dr. seemed somewhat indifferent to there use. If I do take these herbs, how much and when should I start taking it? I really don’t want to be in hiding for another six weeks!

A: While preparing for surgery, I do recommend that patients begin taking the herbal supplements Arnica Forte and Bromelin at least two weeks beforehand. These herbs can help prevent excessive swelling and bruising after surgery. I also recommend discontinuing blood-thinning agents, such as aspirin, alcohol, fish oil and multivitamins, for at least two weeks before the surgery and several weeks afterward. I hope this helps.

Q: Will my Insurance Pay for Blepharoplasty? Insurance covers for eyelid surgery?

A: You will have to check with your carrier to get an answer to this question, but generally insurance does not cover plastic surgery unless it is performed for medical reasons. In the case of blepharoplasty, some patients experience such significant drooping of their upper eyelid that it actually impairs their vision. As mentioned by my colleagues above, an optometrist would need to evaluate your case and you may need to provide additional proof of medical need to your insurer before you can be cleared. I hope this helps.

Q: How Can I Fix One Drooping Eye?

My eyes weren’t always uneven. I did something stupid 6 yrs ago and wore one contact on my right eye for a couple of months. My left eyelid drooped, and my left eye looked smaller than my right eye. Is there anything I can do to make my eyes even again? Brow lift? Laser blepharoplasty?

 

A: First, I encourage you to stop blaming yourself for your drooping left eyelid. It is unlikely that wearing a contact lens in only one eye contributed to this condition. Drooping eyelids are caused by the loss of collagen in the skin and an atrophying of the underlying muscle that comes with age and sun damage It can be exacerbated by the sagging of forehead muscles, which lowers the brow skin.

You are correct to think that blepharoplasty, ptosis repair, or a brow lift could help rectify the situation and give you a more open, brighter look. Which treatment would be best for you would depend on an individual consultation with a board-certified facial plastic surgeon who will evaluate your entire facial anatomy, not just the drooping eyelid.

Q: Browlift Vs Blepharoplasty – Which is Best for Sagging Eyelids? Is a brow lift (forehead lift) better to raise sagging eyelids than a blepharoplasty?

A: Both browlifts and blepharoplasty can help “open up” sagging eyes, making you look vital, youthful, awake and happy. The two procedures can also be used together for optimal results. Which approach is best for you can only be determined by a consultation with an board-certified facial plastic surgeon with training and experience in oculoplasty (eye plastic surgery). He or she will evaluate your bone structure, skin tone and muscle tone to determine how to give you the best results possible.

Q: My eyes are small with dark circles, can I increase the size naturally, without surgery?

A: Without seeing a photo or being able to evaluate you in person, it is impossible to say what kind of treatment would be best for you. In general, there are no “natural” treatments that will make the eyes appear larger. There are surgeries that can be done to help brighten the eye area and create a wider, more youthful appearance; you would have to see a plastic surgeon to see if you are an appropriate candidate for one of these surgeons. There are various ways that dark circles can be treated as well, depending on the root cause of the circles. Please see a board-certified facial plastic surgeon for a consultation to find a good treatment plan for you. I hope this helps.

Q: I’m at 3 months post eyelid surgery, and my eyelids are still red. I apply a scar ointment every day and night but haven’t seen any improvement. Am I just healing slowly or should I be concerned?

A: While normally I see patients’ eyelid scars fade well before 3 months, each individual is different and it is possible that you’re simply healing slower than normal. In addition, you mention using a scar ointment day and night. It’s possible that the scar ointment is causing irritation which is interfering with your healing. Try stopping use of the ointment for a while and see if that helps any. If it does not, visit your surgeon again once he’s back in the country for a follow-up visit. I hope this helps.

Q: Would most insurances cover an eyelid lift due to health concerns? My eyelid has gotten so saggy that I can see it dropping in my eye.

A: Most insurance providers will only cover an eyelid lift if there is medical documentation that vision is impaired due to the drooping eyelid. You would have to see an ophthalmologist and have them perform vision tests on you, which you could then take to a plastic surgeon and see if insurance will accept your case. I hope this helps.

Q: What is an eye tuck?

An eye tuck or blepharoplasty will work to tighten the eye area, but will not affect the rest of your face. In upper blepharoplasty, the excess skin that causes drooping eyelids is removed. The muscle may be excised or tightened. You may require some fat removal, though from your photos it looks like you would not need it. The incision is made in the eyelid crease to hide the scar. The lower lids can also be treated, with excess skin being removed, fat repositioned to fill out hollows, and the muscles tightened.The end result is smoother skin around the eyes and a rested, rejuvenated, natural appearance. I hope this helps.

Forehead & Browlift FAQ

Q: Can you move the eyebrow so I’m closer to symmetrical? Or what would you fix?

A: Asymmetry is natural in most faces. Your brow is not significantly lower than the other. However, if it bothers you it could be lifted with a 1-cm brow lift or, if you’d prefer the nonsurgical route, a little Botox to relax the muscle so that it can rise and bring your brows into the same plane. Consulting with a facial plastic surgeon will allow you to decide what procedures would make yourself feel better about your looks. I hope this helps.

Q:  Can I get a botox brow lift on 1 brow?

A: Yes, Botox can be used to relax the muscle on the eyebrow that is lower, allowing it to rise. The Botox will wear off after about 3 to 4 months. If you like the look, an endoscopic brow lift on the lateral end of that brow could offer a permanent solution. I hope this helps.

Q: Brows are so low, they almost touch my eyelids when I’m tired. Am I a good candidate for a brow lift or blepharoplasty? I’m 35.

A: You are in the perfect age range for a conservative, 1 cm-incision brow lift. The incision is made in the eyebrows themselves so it will be invisible when it heals. This lifts the lateral sides of your brows and will thus lift the eyelid skin, too.

If you want a more dramatic change, then an endoscopic brow lift can be done by placing the incisions in the hairline. The asymmetry can be corrected with both procedures. You can discuss your options more during your consultation with a facial plastic surgeon. Either way, the brow lift should be sufficient at this point to resolve your drooping lids so you don’t have to undergo blepharoplasty. I hope this helps.

Q: Is any brow lift possible if one has a high forehead and receding hairline? I have a very wrinkled high forehead.

A: A facial plastic surgeon considers the balance of the patient’s face before making any decisions about what procedure to perform. Depending on the degree of lift you need, you may benefit from a 1-cm brow lift, which will not affect your hairline. The small (1-cm) incisions are made in the eyebrows themselves using local anesthesia. Recovery includes one day of rest. Sutures are removed after 5 to 7 days. If your brow is wrinkled, I’d recommend resurfacing with chemical peels to improve the quality of your skin. This will also help the brow lift look extra rejuvenating. I hope this helps.

Q: Are my brows asymmetrical? Should I do surgery? Please give me advice on what I should do

A: Asymmetry in the face, including the eyebrows, is normal. If you don’t like the way your eyebrows look, they may be made to look more symmetrical with a surgical brow lift. However, I would not recommend this in your case. Your asymmetry is slight and can be rectified with a little Botox. This would also allow you to “audition” your new look to be sure you like it. You will need to find a facial plastic surgeon who understands how to use Botox to change brow position. I hope this helps.


Q: Can the scar from a brow lift incision at the hairline (not behind) be successfully concealed with bangs?

A: Where the scars are placed in a brow lift depends on the type of surgery you have. If you only need a slight lift, the 1-cm scars will be placed and hidden in the eyebrows. For an endoscopic lift, the scars are hidden in the hairline. Care is taken not to interfere with hair growth. However, your hairline may indeed change. If you are worrying about your scars, you may not have found the right facial plastic surgeon to help you. Keep researching until you find someone who is expert at performing brow lifts without leaving visible scars. I hope this helps.

Q: Can my eye asymmetry be corrected?

A: Our brows tend to sag with age.This can be corrected with a brow lift. The asymmetrical drooping will be rectified during the lift. I hope this helps.

Q: Brow lift, upper eyelid lift, or both? How do I know which is right for me?

A: You would benefit from upper blepharoplasty to resolve your heavy lids. A slight eyebrow lift may also be beneficial. Rather than consulting an oculoplastic surgeon, I would recommend limiting to your consultations to facial plastic surgeons who also specialize in eye surgery, as you are not only looking to change functionality, but the overall balance and beauty of your face. Concentrate on finding a facial plastic surgeon who has been trained in facial aesthetics to get the best results. I hope this helps.

Q: Why are my eyes and eyebrows different shapes and sizes?  

A: There is no need to feel overly self-conscious; the asymmetry in your eyebrows and eyes is barely noticeable in the photos you provided and is well within the range of normal. Except perhaps for some super models, no one is born with a perfectly symmetrical face. If you’d like to look more balanced, this can be achieved with an eyebrow lift and/or blepharoplasty. Find a facial plastic surgeon who understands your desire to have a more balanced looking face and has the skill to achieve it. I hope this helps.

Q: Would an eyebrow lift and a blepharoplasty fix my problem?

A: Your eyelids are in good condition and do not need any surgery. You could get a more open look to your eyes and a more rested look to your face with a slight eyebrow lift. You would probably respond best to either:

  • One-centimeter incision brow lift – this is the least invasive brow lift and may be sufficient to give you the more open and friendly look you seek.
  • Endoscopic brow lift – in this procedure, your entire brow will be lifted. Incisions are placed in the hairline.

Consulting with an expert facial plastic surgeon who has experience with brow lifts will help you decide which procedure is best for you. I hope this helps.

Q: How long should I wait between a brow lift and an upper blepharoplasty? Which should I have first?

A: The exact answer to whether you should have your brow lift and upper blepharoplasty at the same time or separated depends on your particular anatomy. If you have minimal eye sagging, a brow lift may be sufficient to rejuvenate not just your brow but your eyelids as well. In this case, I would perform the brow lift first and then – after your lift heals and we see its effect on your eyes – either move on to blepharoplasty or not.

If, in contrast, you have a significant amount of excess skin around the eyes, then I’d prefer to perform the brow lift, followed by the upper blepharoplasty, on the same day. This minimizes discomfort and will shorten your recovery period. I hope this helps.


Q: Does lateral eyebrow lift really work for young woman?

A: The best way to get an answer to your question is to start consulting with facial plastic surgeons in your area. A lateral lift can be effective in the right candidate, but this can only be determined with photos and/or a face-to-face visit. I agree with my colleagues that you might want to try Botox first to be sure you are happy with the look. I hope this helps.


Q: Is there a surgery to move your eyebrows up?

A: I would recommend a one-centimeter lift to the interior brows to give you a lighter, less angry look. You will need to find an expert facial plastic surgeon who understands aesthetics and can create a subtle lift that makes you look friendlier while still looking natural. I hope this helps.

Q: Which is Better, Endoscopic Brow Lift or Ultherapy, to Lift Brow Position 3-5 Mm?

A: While I would have to see photos or meet you in person to give you a definitive answer, raising the brow by 3-5 mm is a fairly aggressive lift.  That can be achieved with a endoscopic brow lift.  You want to ensure that you need that level of lift to ensure you do not have a surprised look.  If you are thinking of making a bigger change than that then yes, probably blepharoplasty is needed too. I hope this helps.


Q: Facial rejuvenation with an ablative Fraxel laser, can/should I do that first before brow lift and eyelid surgery?

A: I generally perform surgical procedures — such as brow lifts and eyelid surgery — and laser resurfacing at the same time. Promoting the genesis of collagen in the skin with the laser helps promote faster healing and also tightens the skin. It’s much more convenient for the patient, too, to have both procedures at once as there will only be one healing period. I hope this helps.

Q: I am a 49 year old female. My brow sags so low people think I’m angry all the time. Will insurance cover to have it corrected and is this hereditary?

A: Unless an ophthalmologist can prove that your drooping brow is interfering with your eyesight, insurance will not pay for a brow lift. Such severe drooping does at times occur, but usually only in elderly patients.

Nevertheless, a brow lift can remedy your problem by lifting your eyebrows and removing the excess skin. If you don’t address the sagging now, it will certainly worsen with time as your skin begins to lose elasticity due to aging.

Depending on how severe your brow drooping is, you would probably be a candidate for:

  • 1-cm brow lift: A minimally invasive lift with only one suture, or
  • Endoscopic brow lift: most appropriate if you need to raise the whole brow. You would need to have a drain in place for 1 to 2 days.

I hope this helps.

Q:  Is a Browlift Permanent?

A:  With any facial plastic surgery, the good effects you get will not wear off and yet your face will continue to age after the treatment. Therefore, you may need to have a touch up 5-10 years or so down the road. So, for instance, if you had an endoscopic brow lift today, 5-10 years from now your brows may be drooping again, but they will be drooping far less than they would have been without the surgery. In other words, the benefits you received from the surgery will still be there, helping you look younger than your peers, but if you want the same effect you had right after surgery, you may need a touch up.

Q: Possible to Get a Natural Looking Brow Lift? I am considering having a brow lift and was wondering what the chances of looking like my eyes are always “wide open” are going to be? I’ve looked in so many magazines where the stars have had this done and they look like they cant close their eyes…do all brow lifts make you look that way?

 

A: Celebrities often are the worst examples of facial plastic surgery, possibly because relying on their faces for a living makes them seek more treatment than they actually need. A well-performed brow lift should look natural and relaxed. You should look more rested and alert, but not surprised or alarmed. Please take your time to find someone who is truly expert in rejuvenating the forehead and brow while maintaining a patient’s natural range of expressiveness. I hope this helps.

Q: How Long Do Brow Lift Results Last? I am 58 years old and have much sagging in upper eyelids. I went to see an ophthalmologist who performed one of the first eyebrow lifts in San Jose. He recommends I wait another year or two for best results. Says the lift only lasts 5 years. Is this true? How long do brow lift results last? Should I wait?

A: There are different types of brow lifts, which may affect your results. And while every patient is different, most brow lifts will last about 10 years. You will continue to age during that time, of course, which means your brows will probably droop again. At that time, you can elect to get another lift. Delaying a brow lift means that you will continue to age without remedy. Get a brow lift now and you’ve turned back the clock at least five to 10 years and will keep those good results for anther 5 to 10 years or more. I hope this helps.

Q: Brow Lift for 24 year old female: Too Early? I am a 24 year old female. I have very droopy eyebrows. Is it too early to get a browlift??

 

A: Need, not chronological age, determines when and if you should have cosmetic surgery. If at age 24 your eyebrows are already drooping, they are probably dramatically aging your face and will only worsen over time. There are several options for a brow lift:

 

  1. One-centimeter-incision brow lift – A minimally invasive lift for early aging. This would probably be best in your case, though I would have to see you in person to verify.
  2. Endoscopic brow lift – The entire brow is lifted for a more dramatic rejuvenation. Your hairline may also be lifted slightly.
  1. Direct brow lift – This is usually done only in instances when the sagging brow limits vision.
  1. Coronal brow lift – Only used in cases of extreme sagging.

Your first step is to find a board-certified facial plastic surgeon who can evaluate your brow droop and recommend the best corrective measure. I hope this helps.


Q: What is an endoscopic brow lift and how does it differ from a traditional brow lift or forehead lift?

A: An endoscopic brow lift has become the surgery of choice over the past decade for people wanting a robust lift with less scarring than older types of brow lift surgery. The coronal brow lift is what I suspect you are referring to in terms of a “traditional” brow lift. Coronal brow lift surgery is the most invasive, requiring an incision across the scalp from ear to ear and a strip of tissue to be removed. In contrast, an endoscopic brow lift requires only a few incisions placed in the hairline, from which the forehead skin and eyebrows are elevated. I also perform a “one centimeter incision brow lift” at my practice for people who need only a small, subtle lift. As inferred from the name, this type of surgery requires only a one-centimeter incision placed in the upper eyebrow hairs, which is closed carefully so that the scar is as minimal as possible. Which type of brow lift is best for you will depend on your individual anatomy, extent of eyebrow drooping, and recovery tolerance. I hope this helps.

Q: What Would A Brow Lift Do For Your Forehead?

A: If you lift your brow slightly up and toward the sides, you can get a good idea of what a brow lift would do for you. The change should be subtle, but give you a smoother and more rested look, without creating an “alarmed” expression. I hope this helps.

Q: I’m young, 20, but my eyebrows really bother me. They are pretty much straight across. They have no arch. My question is, is there any way to get the arch? Brow lift? Botox? Eyelid surgery? What will help me? I look so much better when I raise my forehead.

A: Given your youth, you may want to try Botox first to give your eyebrows a little more arch and shape. If you like the look, I’d recommend proceeding with an eyebrow lift, which will last longer and ultimately cost less, as Botox must be re-injected every three to four months to maintain results.

Q: What’s the difference between a forehead lift and a brow lift? Are they the same procedure?

A: There are many different names for surgical procedures depending on the surgeon. For some surgeons, a brow lift and a forehead lift may encompass different procedures. Personally, at my office, a forehead lift and a brow lift are two different names for the same procedure. This procedure elevates a saggy brow line and eliminates frown lines in between the brows. I offer four different types of forehead/brow lifts:

  1. 1-centimeter incision brow lift, which is the most minimally invasive procedure with the easiest recovery. As the name implies, a one-centimeter incision is made in the eyebrow, through which a special suture is made that lifts the skin, muscle, and fat.
  1. Endoscopic brow lift, which is used when patients require more of a lift than the one-centimeter lift can provide. Only a few incisions are necessary, and recovery time is slightly longer but results are more dramatic.
  1. Direct brow lift, which is only used in rare cases where the brow has dropped so much that vision is impaired. The tissue just above the brow is raised in this surgery.
  1. Coronal brow lift, which is an older technique rarely used today due to its invasive nature and large scar. A coronal brow lift requires an incision all the way across the top of the forehead from ear to ear, from which a strip of tissue is removed in order to elevate the brow.

Talk to your surgeon to find out what a forehead or brow lift entails in their practice, and always be sure to see a reputable, board-certified facial plastic surgeon. I hope this helps.

Q: I had a brow lift, but I still have prominent frown lines. What can I do to fix this?

A: For deep frown lines between the brows, Botox and possibly filler as well are the best options. Botox relaxes the muscles that cause the lines to appear in the first place, and if the lines are too deep to be fully resolved by Botox, a dermal filler such as Juvéderm or Restylane can be used carefully to fill the remaining depression and smooth the lines out.  Filler in this area does have risks and I typically will not fill in the frown lines between the eyes   It’s important to see a highly skilled practitioner for filler between the brows, however, as proper placement is extremely important in this area. I hope this helps.

 

Q: I want my eyebrows to be significantly higher. Can this be achieved non-surgically or do I need a brow lift?

A: For a significant lift, surgery is the only option. However, for many people, especially those on the younger side, a small lift is all that’s needed to brighten the eye area. This small lift can be achieved through Botox, and will last approximately 3 to 4 months. Please see a board-certified facial plastic surgeon who can walk you through your options and help you to decide the best course of action. I hope this helps.

 

Banner video arrow

Trained with the Top Plastic
Surgeon in Beverly Hills

Dr. Paul Nassif Hear what Dr. Paul Nassif of Botched says about Dr. Kulbersh

Facial Plastic Surgery Videos

Who’s a Mini Facelift Candidate? Who’s a Mini Facelift Candidate?
Eyelid Surgery & Fat Repositioning Eyelid Surgery & Fat Repositioning
Testimonial from 'Botched' Dr. Nassif Testimonial from 'Botched' Dr. Nassif
View All Videos

Request Your CONSULTATION Today

Fields marked with an * are required

Your Information is always safe with us.

Affiliations

E-Newsletter Sign-Up